Change in Law PSEO Date Notification

While there are quite a few provisions that affect the campuses in the K-12 Education bill that was signed by the governor, I wanted to bring to your attention the change in law regarding the date for notification of intent to enroll in PSEO.  Currently, a high school student is to inform the district by March 30 of each year of their intent to enroll in postsecondary courses for the following school year. This notification date has changed from March 30 to May 30.  Would the admission folks on campus be the right people to notify?

This is in Article 1, Sec. 15 of the K-12 bill – Chapter 239:

https://www.revisor.mn.gov/laws/?id=239&year=2012&type=0

Thanks,  Melissa

Leave a Reply

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: