Legislative Update – 1-30-13

Yesterday at the Capitol

Gov. Mark Dayton is working to gain support for his budget proposal. Yesterday he spoke to the Minnesota Credit Union Network saying that there are plenty of things about his proposal he doesn’t like, but he said the alternatives are worse. Dayton said there are tough decisions about the budget that need to be made and challenged critics of his tax proposals to think about where and who they would cut.

Dayton’s budget proposal continues to be discussed in committee. House Education Policy committee members heard from the Department of Education yesterday about his K-12 proposal. Members will take into consideration Dayton’s proposed increase of $298 million as they work to craft their budget in upcoming hearings.

Also yesterday, the Senate Education committee recommended the appointment of Department of Education Commissioner Brenda Cassellius. Her confirmation will go to the Senate floor.

And voters in District 19A have chosen Minnesota State University, Mankato professor Clark Johnson in the special DFL primary election last night to replace retiring legislator Rep. Terry Morrow of St. Peter.  The special election will be held Feb. 12, when Johnson will be running against Republican candidate Allen Quist, and Independence Party candidate Tim Gieseke.

Today at the Capitol

8:15 a.m.
House Education Finance
Room: 10 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Paul Marquart
Agenda: Education Finance Working Group November 2012 recommendations and report

8:15 a.m.
House Labor, Workplace, and Regulated Industries

Room: Basement State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Sheldon Johnson
Agenda: HF95 (Lillie) Labor agreements and compensation plans between the state of Minnesota and employee associations ratified.

12:30 p.m.
House Higher Education Finance and Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Gene Pelowski
Agenda: Financial overview of the University of Minnesota

1:30 p.m.
Senate Capital Investment

Room: 318 Capitol
Chair: Sen. LeRoy A. Stumpf
Agenda: Capitol Restoration Update presented by David Hart, MOCA; Commissioner Spencer Cronk, and Wayne Waslaski, Department of Administration

3:00 p.m.
Senate Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development

Room: 112 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Dan Sparks
Agenda: Overview of the Connect Minnesota Project – William Hoffman, Connect MN, Senior Program Manager
Governor’s Task Force on Broadband, Report and Recommendations – Margaret Anderson Kelliher, Governor’s Task Force on Broadband, Chair

3:00 p.m.
Senate State and Local Government
Room: 123 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Sandra L. Pappas
Agenda:
S.F. 58-Eaton: Labor agreements and compensation plans ratification.
Overviews on Local Government – cities, counties, townships:
•League of MN Cities
•Metro Cities
•Coalition of Greater MN cities
•Assoc. of MN Counties
•MN Inter-County Assoc.
•MN Association of Townships

Looking Ahead

Thursday, January 31

8:15 AM
House Education Finance
Room: 10 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Paul Marquart
Agenda: E-12 related programs/activities that fall under the committee’s goals of 1) supporting student performance and closing achievement gaps; 2) funding adequacy; 3) funding equity; 4) special education adequacy; 5) paying back the shift; and can provide data demonstrating positive outcomes.
N. St. Paul Public Schools – All-day kindergarten
AchieveMpls – College and career readiness strategies
Osseo Public Schools, MN Assn of School Administrators
Rep. Glen Gruenhagen – Achievement gap solutions
MN Business Partnership, MN Chamber of Commerce – High school/postsecondary alignment and best practices
Minnesota Rural Education Association – early learning and extended time programs

8:30 a.m.
Senate E-12 Division
Room: 112 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Charles Wiger
Agenda: SF2 (Clausen): Voluntary full-day kindergarten funding authorization
SF XX (Kent): Pre-K/All-day K funding flexibility

11:00 a.m.
Senate in Session

12:30 p.m.
House Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy

Room: 200 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Tim Mahoney
Agenda: Agency and budget overview by the Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED)
Commissioner Katie Clark Sieben
Presentation by Enterprise Minnesota

12:30 p.m.

House Taxes

Room: 10 State Office Building

Chair: Rep. Ann Lenczewski

Agenda: Governor’s Budget

3:00 p.m.
House in Session

3:00 p.m.
Senate Higher Education and Workforce Development

Room: 123 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
Agenda:
Overview – Office of Higher Education – Director Lawrence Pogemiller
Minnesota State Grant Program & Statewide Education Longitudinal Data System (SLEDS)

3:00 p.m.
State Departments and Veterans Division

Room: 107 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
Agenda: Presentation on Government Reforms and Budget Review of Governor’s Office
S.F. 58-Eaton: Labor agreements and compensation plans ratification.

Monday, February 4

President Obama will visit Minneapolis

Tuesday, February 5

 

Rochester on Tour at the Capitol

This year’s 10th Anniversary theme is “Innovating Growth.”

 

5:00 p.m.
Senate Finance

Room: 123 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
Agenda: SF58 (Eaton): Labor agreements and compensation plans ratification

Melissa Fahning
Advancement, Government Relations
(651) 201-1757
(612) 483-3741 cell
melissa.fahning@so.mnscu.edu

Leave a Reply

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: