Legislative Update – March 5, 2015

Yesterday at the Capitol

The House Higher Education Policy and Finance Committee heard yesterday about one of the many existing K-12 – higher education partnerships throughout the state; the North Hennepin Community College and Buffalo, Hanover, Montrose School District partnership. North Hennepin Community College President Lisa Larson and Buffalo, Hanover, Montrose Superintendent Scott Thielman explained that this new partnership is set up to produce students who are career and college ready with the future goal of more students pursuing post-secondary educational options. Ultimately, the goal of the partnership is to create a more educated, well-prepared and debt-free workforce. The plan includes identifying college courses in the Minnesota Transfer Curriculum goal areas not currently being offered at Buffalo High School. Committee members learned that North Hennepin Community College faculty and Buffalo high school instructors will meet this spring to discuss potential opportunities for concurrent enrollment courses, and create expectations, course schedules and registration processes to begin the Fall 2016-2017 school year.

Also yesterday, all 201 lawmakers met in a joint House and Senate convention to elect five new members to the University of Minnesota Board of Regents. The Board of Regents consists of 12 members, one from each of Minnesota’s eight congressional districts and four at-large members. The Legislature elected:

  • First Congressional District: Dr. Patricia Simmons, Rochester (incumbent)
  • Third Congressional District: Darrin Rosha, Long Lake
  • Fourth Congressional District: Richard Beeson, St. Paul (incumbent)
  • Sixth Congressional District: Michael Hsu, Blaine
  • Seventh Congressional District: Tom Anderson, Alexandria

Today at the Capitol

8:15 a.m.
House Education Innovation Policy
Room: Basement Hearing Room
Chair: Rep. Sondra Erickson
Agenda: HF1237 (Christensen): Individualized education program provisions modified
HF1094 (Mullery): Early brain development prioritized in the early childhood family education home visiting programHF1024 (Davnie): School districts provided training and technical assistance to reduce use of seclusion and restraint
HF804 (Christensen): School districts required to contract with student information system vendors that are able to seamlessly transfer records of students with disabilities
HF332 (Runbeck): Childhood literacy provisions modified
HF964 (Wills): Legislative auditor’s 2013 report on special education portions implemented

8:30 a.m.
Senate Education
Room: 107 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
Agenda:
S.F. 990-Wiger: Digital student achievement backpack establishment.
S.F. 1210-Hoffman, J.: Public postsecondary faculty member experienced in teaching subjects for which secondary and postsecondary credits are available licensure authorization.
S.F. 1185-Petersen: Practice or student teachers placement requirements modification and clarification.
S.F. 959-Clausen: School year-long student teaching programs inclusion in teacher preparation programs rules curriculum requirements.
S.F. 995-Clausen: Concurrent education enrollment program establishment and appropriation
S.F. 1248-Stumpf: Computer science course credit mathematics credit requirement fulfillment

10:15 a.m.
House Agriculture Policy
Room: 5 State Office Building
Chair: Rep. Paul Anderson
Agenda: HF880 (Anderson) Agricultural education teachers provided loan forgiveness, rulemaking authorized, and money appropriated.
HF879 (Anderson) Agricultural educator grant program established, and money appropriated.
HF812 (Bly) Income tax credit for sales or rentals of agricultural assets to beginning farmers provided, income tax credit for beginning farmer financial management programs provided, and the beginning farmer program administered by the Rural Finance Authority modified.
HF1051 (Poppe) Agricultural growth, research, and innovation program grants authorized, and money appropriated.
HF1074 (Marquart) Agricultural Growth, Research, and Investment (AGRI) program extended for ten years; portion of annual AGRI spending dedicated to farm business management scholarships; income tax credits to encourage beginning farmers provided; beginning farmer individual development accounts and supplemental farm business management program funding provided, and money appropriated

11:00 a.m.
Senate in Session
12:45 p.m.
House Greater Minnesota Economic and Workforce Development Policy
Room: Basement hearing room
Chair: Rep. Bob Gunther
Agenda: HF614 (Baker): Long-term care workforce needs provided, and money appropriated
HF684 (Fabian): Workforce housing use provided
HF422 (Fabian): Workforce housing grant program provided, and money appropriated
HF749 (Hamilton): Office of Workforce Housing created, workforce housing grant program and tax credits for workforce housing created, workforce housing grant funding provided, reports required, and money appropriated

2:00 p.m.
Senate Higher Education and Workforce Development Budget Division
Room: 107 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
Agenda: S.F. 375-Hall: Child care higher education student grant eligibility modification.
S.F. 856-Nelson: Postsecondary enrollment options (PSEO) program full credit for completed PSEO courses requirement; transfer curriculum report requirement

3:30 p.m.
House in Session

Looking Ahead

 

Monday, March 9
2:00 p.m.
Senate Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
Room: 112 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Dan Sparks
Agenda: Confirmation: Commissioner Ken Peterson, Department of Labor and Industry
S.F. 1381-Schmit: Labor and industry department provisions modification; office of combative sports provisions modifications.
S.F. 1371-Sparks: Construction code and licensing division housekeeping modifications.
S.F. XXXX-Eken: OSHA agency bill.
S.F. XXXX-Eken: OSHA agency bill.

Tuesday, March 10
8:30 a.m.
Senate Finance
Room: 112 Capitol
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
Agenda: Presentation of February Forecast by MMB
Confirmation of Commissioner Myron Frans, MMB

5:30 p.m.
Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Room: 10 State Office Building
Chair:  Rep. Tim O’Driscoll
Agenda:
H.F. 41 (Hausman); S.F. 61 (Marty): Roseville VFRA; Options for the governance and administration of the Roseville Volunteer Firefighters Relief Association.
H.F. 45 (Murphy, M. by request); S.F. 215 (Bakk): Permitting the Proctor Volunteer Firefighters Relief Association to limit application of an increase in service pensions.
H.F. 298 (Runbeck); S.F. 251 (Chamberlain): Providing for continued retirement coverage in the Centennial Volunteer Firefighters Relief Association upon withdrawal of one city from the Centennial Fire Department joint powers agreement.
H.F. 599 (Murphy, M.); S.F. 537 (Johnson): PERA-SVFRP; Establishing a monthly benefit division in the statewide volunteer fire plan to permit transfers of local monthly benefit volunteer firefighter relief association plan administration to PERA.
H.F. 826 (Murphy, M.); S.F. 884 (Rosen): Implementing the recommendations of the State Auditor’s Volunteer Fire Relief Association Working Group.
H.F. 1204 (O’Driscoll); S.F. 1140 (Pappas): Implementing the recommendations of the PERA  Volunteer Fire Advisory Board.

Bill Introductions

Please see the attached spreadsheet for the higher education related bill introductions.

Thank you.

Melissa Fahning
Director of Legislative Communications
651-201-1757 (work) 612-483-3741 (cell)
melissa.fahning@so.mnscu.edu

 

Leave a Reply

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: